Revolutionary  War  Patriots  Laid  to  Rest  in   Vermont



"You  Are  Not  Forgotten"

A List of the Vermont Memorials for the American Revolutionary War Patriots

 

- Listed below are 207 AR Patriots -

This page was updated on June 04, 2020

 

List by Counties
Addison  Bennington  Caledonia  Chittenden  Essex  Franklin  Grand Isle 
Lamoille  Orange  Orleans  Rutland  Washington  Windham  Windsor
For an alphabetical name listing Click Here (Opens New Tab)


For any questions or comments contact the   VTSSAR Historian, Herman "Charlie" Brown.
If a link does not work Please contact the webmaster asap !

Addison County

           

Bridport, Town of

       

Abraham Lawrence

Benjamin Miner

   

Bristol, Town of

       

John Alexander

Isaac Ball

Rufus Barnard

   

Samuel Brooks

Calvin Eastman

Cyprian Eastman

 

 

Asahel Hall

Robert Holley

Luther Newcomb

Benjamin Plumley

 

Joshua Rugg

Amos Scott

 

 

 

Ferrisburg, Town of

       

Noah Porter

Platt Rogers

 

 

 

Leicester Town of

       

Elkanah Cook

 

 

 

 

Middlebury, Town of

       

William Douglas

Martin Foot

Samuel Keep

Gamaliel Painter

 

Abraham VanDuzer

 

 

 

 

Monkton, Town of

       

Ebenezer Barnum

 

 

 

 

New Haven, Town of

       

James Andrews

Enoch Ashley

Solomon Brown

Thomas Dickinson

 

Lewis Jacobs

Simeon Porter

Augustus Tripp

James Wheelock

 

Salisbury, Town of

       

Samuel Martin

 

 

 

 

Shoreham, Town of

       

Eliakim Culver.

 

 

 

 

Starksboro, Town of

       

 

 

 

 

 

Weybridge, Town of

       

Abraham Dunning

Josiah Clark

 

 

 

Bennington County

       

Dorset, Town of

       

Abraham Underhill

Isaac Underhill

James Underhill

 

 

Manchester, Town of

       

Samuel Sutherland

 

 

 

 

Pownal, Town of

       

Judiah Aylesworth

John Downer

Benjamin Morgan

Joseph Morgan

 

Eli Noble

       

Rupert, Town of

       

Solomon Brown

Enoch Eastman

Stephen Eastman

Asa Kinne

 

Luke Noble

       

Shaftsbury, Town of

       

Daniel Clark

Jabez Elwell

David Galusha

Josiah Perry

 

Samuel Slocum

       

Sunderland, Town of

       

Lemuel Bradley

Gideon Brownson

 

 

 

Woodford, Town of

       

Jabez Knapp

 

 

 

 

Caledonia County

       

Hardwick, Town of

       

James Adams

Solomon Aiken

Abel Conant

John Fox

 

John Goss

John Hatch

Joseph Weeks

   

Waterford, Town of

       

Ebenezer Cutler

Ebenezer Holbrook

 

 

 

Chittenden County

       

Bolton, Town of

       

Samuel Barnett

 

 

 

 

Essex, Town of

       

Samuel Bradley

 

 

 

 

Hinesburg, Town of

       

George Bidwell

Lockwood Mead

 

 

 

Jericho, Town of

       

Elon Lee

 

 

 

 

Richmond, Town of

       

Edward Allen

Eliphalet Tomlinson

 

 

 

Essex County

       

 

 

 

 

 

Franklin County

       

Berkshire, Town of

       

Job L. Barber

 

 

 

 

Georgia, Town of

       

Jeffrey Brace

 

 

 

 

Fairfax, Town of

       

Joseph Learned

 

 

 

 

Fairfield, Town of

       

Jonathan Hunter

 

 

 

 

Richford, Town of

       

Benjamin Barnett

 

 

 

 

Swanton, Town of

       

John Austin

 

 

 

 

Grand Isle County

       

Grand Isle, Town of

       

Benjamin Bell

William Hodgkins

 

 

 

Isle La Motte, Town of

       

William Blanchard

Enoch Hall

Abraham Knapp

 

 

Lamoille County

       

Stowe, Town of

       

Joseph Bennett

 

 

   

Orange County

       

Chelsea, Town of

       

Jacob Flanders

 

     

Brookfield, Town of

       

Experians Fisk

Nathaniel Wheatley

 

 

 

Newbury, Town of

       

John Barnett

Jacob Bayley

 

 

 

Randolph, Town of

       

John French

James Steele

 

 

 

Strafford, Town of

       

William Slack

 

 

 

 

Thetford, Town of

       

William Child

Aaron Hosford

Elihu Hosford

Joseph Hosford

 

West Fairlee, Town of

       

Ephraim Carpenter

 

 

 

 

Williamstown, Town of

       

Asa Hatch

James Flint

 

 

 

Orleans County

       

Barton, Town of

       

David Abbott

Jonathan Allyn

Joel Benton

 

William Esty

Joseph Hyde

 

John Merriam

Nye Peckham

Jonathan Robinson

Lemuel Sturtevant

 

Samuel Wells

Jesse Wiggin

     

Glover, Town of

       

Nathaniel Joy

       

Rutland County

       

Benson, Town of

       

Johnathan Meacham

       

Chittenden, Town of

       

Daniel "Dan" Barnard

       

Danby, Town of

       

Stephen Calkins

       

Ira, Town of

       

Jason Newton

       

Mount Holly, Town of

       

Joel Earl

Nathaniel Pingrey

 

 

 

Pawlet, Town of

       

Nehemiah Allen

Seeley Brown

Ashbel Hollister

Innett Hollister

 

Ephraim Robinson

Benoni Smith

Samuel Willard

 

 

Poultney, Town of

       

Peabody Kinne

       

Samuel Prindle

Joseph Rann

Ebenezer Smith

Moses Turner

 

Rutland Town of

       

Benjamin Cheney

 

 

 

Wallingford, Town of

       

Nathaniel Bucklin

 

 

 

Wells, Town of

       

Roswell Clark

Joshua How

 

 

 

West Haven, Town of

       

Samuel Adams

 

 

 

Washington County

       

Barre, Town of

       

Nathaniel Brown Dodge

Thomas Dodge

 

 

 

Berlin, Town of

       

Dan Barnard

John Flanders

 

 

 

Calais, Town of

       

Phineas Slayton

 

 

 

East Montpelier, Town of

       

Theophilus Clark

Amos Cutler

Barnabas Doty

Solomon Dodge

 

John Gould

John Gray

Estes Hatch

Ebenezer Holmes

Job Macomber

Elias Metcalf

Clark Stevens

Prince Stevens

Hezekiah Tinkham

Steven White

David Wing

   

Montpelier, Town of

       

David Edwards

Hezekiah Gaylord

Aaron Griswold

John Tuthill

 

Samuel Upham

Joseph Woodworth

     

Waterbury, Town of

       

Zachariah Bassett

 

 

 

 

Windham County

       

Brattleboro, Town of

       

Josiah Arms.

       

Dummerston, Town of

       

Arad Holton

       

Grafton, Town of

       

Asa Fisher

Bartholomew Fuller

Elijah Phelps

Edward Putnam

 

Miles Putnam

William Stickney

Peter Tarbell

Hezekiah Wetherbee

 

Marlboro, Town of

       

Boomer Jenks

 

 

 

 

Putnam, Town of

       

Seth Cary

 

 

 

 

Westminster, Town of

       

Jacob Gilson

Michael Gilson

John Tuthill

 

 

Windsor County

       

Cavendish, Town of

       

David Chubb

       

Chester Town of

       

Benjamin Pierce

       

Hartland, Town of

       

John Dunbar

Isaac Morgan

Paul Spooner

Asa Taylor

 

Oliver Willard

 

 

 

 

Norwich, Town of

       

Samuel Coit

Adrian Hatch

Benjamin Hatch

Joseph Lewis

 

Peter Olcott

Joel Stimson

John Wright

 

 

Plymouth, Town of

       

Nathaniel Bowman Brown

 

     

Stockbridge, Town of

       

John Allen

Robert Packard

     

Weston, Town of

       

Timothy Holt

Nicholas Lawrence

Augustus Pease

Joseph Richardson

 

Ezra Ritter

 

     

Woodstock, Town of

       

Thomas Brown

Jonathan Kingsley

Gershom Palmer

Oliver Palmer

 

Joseph Wood

Joshua Wood

     

 

 

 


All Content Copyright by the
Vermont Society Sons of American Revolutions



Valid W3C HTML 5.0

 

 

 

Go To Top